Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹479.6423

Gain 1.81% 1-day changeData as of 16 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 7.1%
3 years
Gain 8.8%
5 years
Gain 6.4%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 16 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty ITCategory average
1 monthGain 2.39%Gain 9.42%Loss 4.09%
3 monthsGain 4.73%Gain 8.07%Loss 3.50%
6 monthsGain 4.74%Gain 0.02%Gain 1.41%
1 yearLoss 7.06%Loss 8.02%Loss 0.54%
3 yearsGain 8.85%Gain 1.91%Gain 11.83%
5 yearsGain 6.37%Loss 1.45%Gain 10.13%
7 yearsGain 17.04%—Gain 15.67%
10 yearsGain 15.89%—Gain 12.80%
Since launchGain 12.38%Gain 14.72%Gain 9.71%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty ITCategory average
1 yearGain 0.21%Loss 0.42%Loss 0.30%
3 yearsLoss 0.16%Loss 5.32%Gain 4.47%
5 yearsGain 7.78%Loss 0.15%Gain 10.37%
10 yearsGain 14.40%—Gain 13.62%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +39.0%+39Nifty IT 2021: ▲ +61.9%2021This fund 2022: ▼ −22.3%−22Nifty IT 2022: ▼ −24.7%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +51.1%+51Nifty IT 2023: ▲ +26.0%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +28.4%+28Nifty IT 2024: ▲ +24.1%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −1.5%−1Nifty IT 2025: ▼ −10.6%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −10.9%−11Nifty IT 2026 (year to date): ▼ −15.6%2026*
This fundNifty IT* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty IT
2026 (year to date)▼ −10.85%▼ −15.64%
2025▼ −1.46%▼ −10.65%
2024▲ +28.44%▲ +24.06%
2023▲ +51.13%▲ +26.02%
2022▼ −22.30%▼ −24.68%
2021▲ +39.04%▲ +61.89%
2020▲ +56.76%—
2019▲ +12.40%—
2018▲ +11.92%—
2017▲ +19.08%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−52.17%−16.54%0.53%
Median10.60%15.35%15.02%
Average16.30%15.50%15.44%
Highest161.37%46.41%36.32%
Periods with a loss31.6%4.5%0.0%
Periods above 8%53.2%81.2%86.2%
Periods above 10%50.7%74.2%77.2%
Periods above 12%48.5%62.9%68.3%
Number of periods480343143821

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
15.19%
Sharpe ratio
0.28
Sortino ratio
0.41
Beta
0.53
Alpha
▲ +4.72%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −25.79%
Up-market capture
79.4%
Down-market capture
59.5%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty IT.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹1,746 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.13%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
22 Aug 1998
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty IT
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
100522
ISIN
INF090I01742

Portfolio holdings

Holdings are coming soon. We will show the portfolio once the monthly disclosures are in our data feed.

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi16 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo16 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi16 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi19 Oct 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14840819 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi19 Oct 2026
launchamfi19 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Nippon India ETF Nifty IT used as a proxy for the Nifty IT index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools