Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹73.2906

Gain 1.20% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 1.5%
3 years
Gain 11.2%
5 years
Gain 9.5%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 monthLoss 1.89%Loss 1.87%Loss 4.44%
3 monthsLoss 4.30%Loss 3.36%Loss 2.46%
6 monthsGain 0.65%Gain 1.33%Gain 5.91%
1 yearLoss 1.52%Loss 1.28%Gain 0.97%
3 yearsGain 11.16%Gain 8.59%Gain 12.50%
5 yearsGain 9.49%Gain 8.53%Gain 10.56%
7 yearsGain 10.69%Gain 10.01%Gain 16.06%
10 yearsGain 9.30%Gain 11.16%Gain 12.77%
Since launchGain 8.53%Gain 10.31%Gain 9.97%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 yearLoss 4.75%Loss 5.05%Gain 0.98%
3 yearsGain 5.30%Gain 4.43%Gain 5.05%
5 yearsGain 9.53%Gain 7.65%Gain 10.31%
10 yearsGain 10.06%Gain 10.19%Gain 13.57%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +14.3%+14Nifty Bank 2021: ▲ +13.7%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +15.1%+15Nifty Bank 2022: ▲ +21.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +19.5%+20Nifty Bank 2023: ▲ +13.1%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +11.1%+11Nifty Bank 2024: ▲ +6.0%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +16.3%+16Nifty Bank 2025: ▲ +17.9%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −5.1%−5Nifty Bank 2026 (year to date): ▼ −6.8%2026*
This fundNifty Bank* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Bank
2026 (year to date)▼ −5.06%▼ −6.84%
2025▲ +16.32%▲ +17.88%
2024▲ +11.09%▲ +6.02%
2023▲ +19.54%▲ +13.12%
2022▲ +15.08%▲ +21.84%
2021▲ +14.27%▲ +13.68%
2020▼ −5.33%▼ −4.22%
2019▲ +11.57%▲ +18.78%
2018▼ −6.81%▲ +6.60%
2017▲ +43.52%▲ +39.18%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−53.20%−16.08%−7.56%
Median10.96%10.06%8.74%
Average12.18%9.18%8.27%
Highest122.95%33.23%27.59%
Periods with a loss29.7%14.3%9.5%
Periods above 8%56.0%59.8%54.4%
Periods above 10%52.1%50.5%41.3%
Periods above 12%48.1%40.1%23.9%
Number of periods479843093817

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
16.08%
Sharpe ratio
0.42
Sortino ratio
0.59
Beta
0.93
Alpha
▲ +2.69%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −16.60%
Up-market capture
93.0%
Down-market capture
77.5%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Bank.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹1,321 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.37%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
2 Jan 2003
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Bank
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Fund house
UTI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
102402
ISIN
INF789F01356

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITEDBanks17.60%
EQ - ICICI BANK LTDBanks10.37%
EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIABanks9.98%
EQ - AXIS BANK LTD.Banks9.93%
EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD.Banks9.89%
EQ - BAJAJ FINANCE LTD.Finance5.07%
EQ - SHRIRAM FINANCE LTDFinance4.61%
EQ - UJJIVAN SMALL FINANCE BANK LTDBanks3.93%
EQ - SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance3.89%
EQ - ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCInsurance1.78%
EQ - AAVAS FINANCIERS LTD.Finance1.76%
EQ - BAJAJ FINSERV LTD.Finance1.50%
EQ - BSE LTDCapital Markets1.27%
NET CURRENT ASSETS1.26%
EQ - MAX FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.Insurance1.19%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 39 holdings, 84.0% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi9 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:uti30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1340089 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of SBI Nifty Bank ETF used as a proxy for the Nifty Bank index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools