Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹95.7066

Loss 1.11% 1-day changeData as of 19 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 11.5%
3 years
Gain 12.2%
5 years
Gain 10.5%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 19 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty Smallcap 250Category average
1 monthLoss 4.91%Loss 1.32%Loss 2.74%
3 monthsGain 0.26%Loss 2.50%Loss 0.75%
6 monthsGain 11.27%Gain 9.05%Gain 10.83%
1 yearGain 11.48%Gain 3.18%Gain 7.94%
3 yearsGain 12.22%Gain 12.50%Gain 13.12%
5 yearsGain 10.53%Gain 12.35%Gain 13.00%
7 yearsGain 17.91%Gain 21.65%Gain 22.75%
10 yearsGain 11.49%—Gain 15.58%
Since launchGain 12.28%Gain 21.00%Gain 16.42%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty Smallcap 250Category average
1 yearGain 14.71%Gain 9.85%Gain 13.83%
3 yearsGain 9.78%Gain 6.15%Gain 8.42%
5 yearsGain 13.85%Gain 13.48%Gain 13.96%
10 yearsGain 14.28%—Gain 17.65%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +51.4%+51Nifty Smallcap 250 2021: ▲ +61.2%2021This fund 2022: ▼ −6.5%−6Nifty Smallcap 250 2022: ▼ −3.4%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +39.4%+39Nifty Smallcap 250 2023: ▲ +48.3%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +21.5%+21Nifty Smallcap 250 2024: ▲ +26.5%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −3.7%−4Nifty Smallcap 250 2025: ▼ −5.6%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +13.0%+13Nifty Smallcap 250 2026 (year to date): ▲ +5.8%2026*
This fundNifty Smallcap 250* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Smallcap 250
2026 (year to date)▲ +12.98%▲ +5.83%
2025▼ −3.74%▼ −5.63%
2024▲ +21.46%▲ +26.46%
2023▲ +39.39%▲ +48.32%
2022▼ −6.46%▼ −3.42%
2021▲ +51.36%▲ +61.24%
2020▲ +19.79%▲ +25.93%
2019▼ −11.54%—
2018▼ −22.65%—
2017▲ +56.70%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−63.47%−17.77%−4.21%
Median10.02%16.84%15.09%
Average17.46%15.45%14.92%
Highest161.19%41.80%32.22%
Periods with a loss34.0%12.1%2.1%
Periods above 8%52.4%74.2%74.3%
Periods above 10%50.1%69.2%70.8%
Periods above 12%48.0%64.1%65.5%
Number of periods451740303536

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
17.36%
Sharpe ratio
0.45
Sortino ratio
0.61
Beta
0.87
Alpha
▲ +1.03%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −26.43%
Up-market capture
94.3%
Down-market capture
89.7%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Smallcap 250.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹6,052 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.00%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
9 Apr 2007
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Smallcap 250
Category
Equity: Small Cap
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
105804
ISIN
INF209K01EN2

Portfolio holdings

Holdings are coming soon. We will show the portfolio once the monthly disclosures are in our data feed.

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi19 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo19 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi15 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi16 Oct 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762316 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi16 Oct 2026
launchamfi16 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund- Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty Smallcap 250 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools