Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹123.7496

Gain 0.26% 1-day changeData as of 16 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 14.1%
3 years
Gain 33.9%
5 years
Gain 23.6%
Riskometer: High risk
RiskometerHigh

The principal will be at High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 16 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 monthLoss 3.96%Loss 3.98%Loss 3.95%
3 monthsGain 2.91%Gain 2.94%Gain 2.93%
6 monthsLoss 4.47%Loss 4.45%Loss 4.41%
1 yearGain 14.05%Gain 15.07%Gain 14.23%
3 yearsGain 33.87%Gain 34.48%Gain 34.01%
5 yearsGain 23.61%Gain 23.91%Gain 23.73%
7 yearsGain 19.88%Gain 19.91%Gain 19.90%
10 yearsGain 15.95%Gain 16.01%Gain 15.97%
Since launchGain 12.95%Gain 13.98%Gain 24.73%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 yearGain 1.93%Gain 1.84%Gain 1.98%
3 yearsGain 32.53%Gain 32.82%Gain 32.64%
5 yearsGain 28.13%Gain 28.53%Gain 28.27%
10 yearsGain 20.29%Gain 20.41%Gain 20.36%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▼ −4.5%−4Gold (domestic price) 2021: ▼ −5.1%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +14.1%+14Gold (domestic price) 2022: ▲ +13.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +12.6%+13Gold (domestic price) 2023: ▲ +13.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +19.5%+19Gold (domestic price) 2024: ▲ +19.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +72.1%+72Gold (domestic price) 2025: ▲ +71.5%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +9.3%+9Gold (domestic price) 2026 (year to date): ▲ +10.3%2026*
This fundGold (domestic price)* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundGold (domestic price)
2026 (year to date)▲ +9.28%▲ +10.32%
2025▲ +72.07%▲ +71.51%
2024▲ +19.47%▲ +19.62%
2023▲ +12.60%▲ +13.50%
2022▲ +14.06%▲ +13.82%
2021▼ −4.46%▼ −5.08%
2020▲ +26.56%▲ +26.01%
2019▲ +23.05%▲ +22.85%
2018▲ +6.77%▲ +7.21%
2017▲ +2.69%▲ +3.14%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−19.74%−8.85%−3.70%
Median11.63%10.08%9.64%
Average14.62%10.74%9.09%
Highest113.51%42.33%28.61%
Periods with a loss24.3%13.9%11.8%
Periods above 8%57.5%55.4%57.2%
Periods above 10%53.0%50.2%48.1%
Periods above 12%49.2%44.6%36.1%
Number of periods400935223028

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
19.23%
Sharpe ratio
1.37
Sortino ratio
1.95
Beta
0.93
Alpha
▲ +1.28%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −22.25%
Up-market capture
97.9%
Down-market capture
96.8%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Gold (domestic price).

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹26,470 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
0.65%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
30 Mar 2009
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Gold (domestic price)
Category
ETF: Gold ETF
Fund house
SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
111954
ISIN
INF200KA16D8

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Gold98.18%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi16 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo16 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi15 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi15 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi15 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi16 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:sbi30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:10546316 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi16 Oct 2026
launchamfi16 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of UTI GOLD Exchange Traded Fund used as a proxy for the Gold (domestic price) index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools