Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹61.6900

Gain 0.87% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 4.5%
3 years
Gain 9.7%
5 years
Gain 9.9%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 50Category average
1 monthLoss 3.95%Loss 3.91%Loss 3.23%
3 monthsLoss 4.09%Loss 5.82%Loss 2.60%
6 monthsLoss 1.33%Loss 4.59%Gain 1.68%
1 yearLoss 4.52%Loss 9.76%Loss 2.42%
3 yearsGain 9.65%Gain 5.89%Gain 9.24%
5 yearsGain 9.91%Gain 5.71%Gain 8.02%
7 yearsGain 13.47%Gain 11.33%Gain 12.53%
10 yearsGain 11.17%Gain 11.01%Gain 10.59%
Since launchGain 11.29%Gain 11.06%Gain 10.63%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 50Category average
1 yearLoss 7.14%Loss 13.97%Loss 3.40%
3 yearsGain 2.17%Loss 1.84%Gain 2.94%
5 yearsGain 8.26%Gain 4.10%Gain 7.61%
10 yearsGain 11.71%Gain 9.77%Gain 10.97%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +27.1%+27Nifty 50 2021: ▲ +25.3%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +5.4%+5Nifty 50 2022: ▲ +5.4%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +25.6%+26Nifty 50 2023: ▲ +21.0%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +20.2%+20Nifty 50 2024: ▲ +9.8%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +6.0%+6Nifty 50 2025: ▲ +11.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −5.9%−6Nifty 50 2026 (year to date): ▼ −13.1%2026*
This fundNifty 50* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 50
2026 (year to date)▼ −5.92%▼ −13.13%
2025▲ +5.96%▲ +11.68%
2024▲ +20.16%▲ +9.80%
2023▲ +25.61%▲ +21.04%
2022▲ +5.43%▲ +5.44%
2021▲ +27.09%▲ +25.30%
2020▲ +12.71%▲ +15.56%
2019▲ +10.41%▲ +13.33%
2018▼ −0.12%▲ +4.33%
2017▲ +26.06%▲ +29.79%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−23.98%−4.16%0.35%
Median9.52%13.49%12.24%
Average12.35%12.14%12.35%
Highest63.18%26.49%24.72%
Periods with a loss16.4%3.7%0.0%
Periods above 8%54.6%74.6%85.5%
Periods above 10%48.4%64.6%77.6%
Periods above 12%42.1%55.8%54.0%
Number of periods401135213029

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
10.77%
Sharpe ratio
0.43
Sortino ratio
0.58
Beta
0.76
Alpha
▲ +3.61%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −12.60%
Up-market capture
90.7%
Down-market capture
65.8%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 50.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹3,835 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.08%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹1,000
Launch date
8 Jun 2009
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 50
Category
Hybrid: Aggressive Hybrid
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
112013
ISIN
INF754K01137

Portfolio holdings

Holdings are coming soon. We will show the portfolio once the monthly disclosures are in our data feed.

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi11 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1207169 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund - Growth Option- Direct used as a proxy for the Nifty 50 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools