Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹261.0265

Gain 0.44% 1-day changeData as of 13 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 1.7%
3 years
Gain 9.4%
5 years
Gain 11.5%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 13 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty Midcap 150Category average
1 monthLoss 3.38%Loss 4.46%Loss 4.03%
3 monthsLoss 4.94%Loss 5.64%Loss 3.46%
6 monthsGain 3.34%Gain 3.34%Gain 6.56%
1 yearGain 1.65%Gain 0.84%Gain 2.53%
3 yearsGain 9.36%Gain 13.41%Gain 14.12%
5 yearsGain 11.48%Gain 13.19%Gain 12.27%
7 yearsGain 20.34%Gain 21.49%Gain 19.72%
10 yearsGain 13.52%—Gain 14.48%
Since launchGain 17.57%Gain 21.14%Gain 15.76%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty Midcap 150Category average
1 yearLoss 0.71%Loss 1.52%Gain 3.67%
3 yearsGain 3.54%Gain 5.99%Gain 7.30%
5 yearsGain 9.99%Gain 13.69%Gain 12.98%
10 yearsGain 15.56%—Gain 15.99%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +53.6%+54Nifty Midcap 150 2021: ▲ +46.9%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +3.9%+4Nifty Midcap 150 2022: ▲ +3.6%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +35.7%+36Nifty Midcap 150 2023: ▲ +44.3%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +21.4%+21Nifty Midcap 150 2024: ▲ +24.2%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +1.2%+1Nifty Midcap 150 2025: ▲ +5.8%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −1.7%−2Nifty Midcap 150 2026 (year to date): ▼ −1.6%2026*
This fundNifty Midcap 150* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Midcap 150
2026 (year to date)▼ −1.70%▼ −1.63%
2025▲ +1.20%▲ +5.81%
2024▲ +21.41%▲ +24.19%
2023▲ +35.67%▲ +44.31%
2022▲ +3.95%▲ +3.61%
2021▲ +53.63%▲ +46.89%
2020▲ +31.61%▲ +26.12%
2019▲ +0.89%—
2018▼ −17.05%—
2017▲ +35.02%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−31.98%−11.12%−1.82%
Median15.77%19.49%16.98%
Average22.80%19.26%17.93%
Highest117.47%46.87%36.32%
Periods with a loss16.8%7.1%0.7%
Periods above 8%66.6%78.9%88.5%
Periods above 10%61.8%76.0%84.3%
Periods above 12%56.5%71.2%80.9%
Number of periods314726552162

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
13.61%
Sharpe ratio
0.34
Sortino ratio
0.45
Beta
0.75
Alpha
▼ −2.02%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −17.88%
Up-market capture
78.0%
Down-market capture
83.9%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Midcap 150.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹23,141 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
1.02%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
1 Jan 2013
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Midcap 150
Category
Equity: Mid Cap
Fund house
SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
119716
ISIN
INF200K01TP4

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Torrent Power Ltd.Power3.48%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.Capital Markets3.12%
Supreme Industries Ltd.Industrial Products2.96%
CRISIL Ltd.Finance2.87%
SRF Ltd.Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.87%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance2.73%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.Electrical Equipment2.68%
Sundaram Finance Ltd.Finance2.61%
Biocon Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.48%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.Retailing2.47%
The Federal Bank Ltd.Banks2.45%
Shree Cement Ltd.Cement & Cement Products2.40%
TREPS2.36%
Urban Company Ltd.Retailing2.35%
Siemens Ltd.Electrical Equipment2.25%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 60 holdings, 40.1% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi13 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo13 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi12 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi12 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi12 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi13 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:sbi30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762213 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi13 Oct 2026
launchamfi13 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty Midcap 150 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools