Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹130.7528

Loss 0.01% 1-day changeData as of 13 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 9.1%
3 years
Gain 11.1%
5 years
Gain 10.2%
Riskometer: Moderately High risk
RiskometerModerately High

The principal will be at Moderately High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 13 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthLoss 0.48%Loss 3.39%Loss 2.51%
3 monthsGain 0.94%Loss 5.16%Loss 3.23%
6 monthsGain 6.96%Gain 0.20%Gain 2.59%
1 yearGain 9.08%Loss 4.39%Loss 1.35%
3 yearsGain 11.15%Gain 9.06%Gain 8.19%
5 yearsGain 10.20%Gain 7.92%Gain 7.30%
7 yearsGain 12.19%Gain 14.07%Gain 10.76%
10 yearsGain 11.14%—Gain 9.30%
Since launchGain 11.94%Gain 14.17%Gain 9.78%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearGain 10.56%Loss 6.15%Loss 1.33%
3 yearsGain 9.16%Gain 1.86%Gain 3.31%
5 yearsGain 10.68%Gain 7.75%Gain 7.37%
10 yearsGain 11.12%—Gain 9.14%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +18.9%+19Nifty 500 2021: ▲ +30.6%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +2.3%+2Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +17.3%+17Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +17.8%+18Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +3.6%+4Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +8.0%+8Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −6.8%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▲ +7.95%▼ −6.80%
2025▲ +3.60%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +17.83%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +17.34%▲ +26.54%
2022▲ +2.33%▲ +3.79%
2021▲ +18.90%▲ +30.63%
2020▲ +15.73%▲ +17.24%
2019▲ +3.50%—
2018▲ +1.31%—
2017▲ +25.14%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−10.13%3.54%7.79%
Median12.45%12.70%11.78%
Average13.37%12.82%12.32%
Highest42.38%23.34%19.65%
Periods with a loss3.4%0.0%0.0%
Periods above 8%63.9%88.8%99.8%
Periods above 10%58.2%81.8%83.2%
Periods above 12%51.8%67.2%45.5%
Number of periods308526022117

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
4.25%
Sharpe ratio
1.33
Sortino ratio
1.93
Beta
0.22
Alpha
▲ +4.74%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −4.49%
Up-market capture
49.3%
Down-market capture
11.9%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹151 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
0.91%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹1,500
Launch date
1 Jan 2013
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Solution Oriented: Children's
Fund house
SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
119719
ISIN
INF200K01QR6

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
7.18% CGL 20336.62%
6.68% CGL 20406.23%
TREPS4.90%
JSW JFE Kalinga Steel Ltd.3.43%
REC Ltd.3.30%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.3.30%
LIC Housing Finance Ltd.3.29%
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development3.28%
Small Industries Development Bank of India3.27%
7.73% State Government of Tamil Nadu 20363.27%
7.44% State Government of Rajasthan 20333.25%
7.64% State Government of Rajasthan 20363.24%
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.Perpetual3.23%
India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd.3.22%
7.66% State Government of Bihar 20413.22%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 46 holdings, 57.0% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi13 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo13 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi12 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi12 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi12 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi13 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:sbi30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762513 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi13 Oct 2026
launchamfi13 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools