Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹391.6169

Loss 0.24% 1-day changeData as of 16 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 12.7%
3 years
Gain 21.8%
5 years
Gain 16.9%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 16 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty HealthcareCategory average
1 monthLoss 5.11%Loss 3.67%Loss 1.71%
3 monthsLoss 3.78%Loss 4.91%Loss 2.67%
6 monthsGain 14.19%Gain 8.74%Gain 3.29%
1 yearGain 12.68%Gain 6.42%Gain 0.49%
3 yearsGain 21.83%Gain 18.07%Gain 12.14%
5 yearsGain 16.89%Gain 11.85%Gain 10.22%
7 yearsGain 25.05%—Gain 15.99%
10 yearsGain 12.33%—Gain 12.96%
Since launchGain 16.13%Gain 12.63%Gain 10.12%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty HealthcareCategory average
1 yearGain 16.18%Gain 6.54%Gain 1.84%
3 yearsGain 15.03%Gain 10.15%Gain 5.11%
5 yearsGain 20.06%Gain 15.19%Gain 10.59%
10 yearsGain 18.68%—Gain 13.72%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +21.5%+212021This fund 2022: ▼ −5.0%−5Nifty Healthcare 2022: ▼ −10.3%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +39.7%+40Nifty Healthcare 2023: ▲ +33.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +43.7%+44Nifty Healthcare 2024: ▲ +40.8%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −2.5%−3Nifty Healthcare 2025: ▼ −1.8%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +16.3%+16Nifty Healthcare 2026 (year to date): ▲ +7.3%2026*
This fundNifty Healthcare* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Healthcare
2026 (year to date)▲ +16.26%▲ +7.32%
2025▼ −2.50%▼ −1.84%
2024▲ +43.75%▲ +40.85%
2023▲ +39.72%▲ +33.48%
2022▼ −5.01%▼ −10.32%
2021▲ +21.48%—
2020▲ +67.70%—
2019▲ +0.45%—
2018▼ −23.02%—
2017▲ +3.27%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−28.22%−13.94%−7.46%
Median14.09%20.92%9.63%
Average18.97%14.82%12.61%
Highest91.56%37.08%33.72%
Periods with a loss30.4%20.6%11.2%
Periods above 8%55.6%70.4%62.9%
Periods above 10%54.2%68.2%47.6%
Periods above 12%52.1%66.6%44.4%
Number of periods315026562163

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
13.03%
Sharpe ratio
1.18
Sortino ratio
1.66
Beta
0.80
Alpha
▲ +5.44%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −13.51%
Up-market capture
96.4%
Down-market capture
75.0%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Healthcare.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹5,762 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
1.01%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
1 Jan 2013
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Healthcare
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Fund house
SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
119782
ISIN
INF200K01UN7

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11.14%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.91%
TREPS6.42%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.03%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.Healthcare Services4.45%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.42%
Cipla Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.40%
Laurus Labs Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.05%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.Healthcare Services3.80%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.42%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.Healthcare Services3.21%
Gland Pharma Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.96%
Sudeep Pharma Ltd.Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.79%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.75%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.60%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 37 holdings, 69.3% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi16 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo16 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi15 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi15 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi15 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi16 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:sbi30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14893416 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi16 Oct 2026
launchamfi16 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Axis NIFTY Healthcare ETF used as a proxy for the Nifty Healthcare index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools