Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹46.0897

Loss 0.12% 1-day changeData as of 13 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 17.4%
3 years
Gain 34.1%
5 years
Gain 24.1%
Riskometer: High risk
RiskometerHigh

The principal will be at High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 13 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 monthLoss 3.26%Loss 2.93%Loss 2.34%
3 monthsGain 3.42%Gain 3.62%Loss 0.26%
6 monthsLoss 2.23%Loss 1.83%Gain 1.49%
1 yearGain 17.43%Gain 19.18%Gain 7.38%
3 yearsGain 34.15%Gain 35.43%Gain 18.94%
5 yearsGain 24.11%Gain 24.48%Gain 12.35%
7 yearsGain 20.09%Gain 19.98%Gain 13.77%
10 yearsGain 15.77%Gain 16.11%Gain 11.02%
Since launchGain 10.65%Gain 14.03%Gain 14.69%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 yearGain 2.70%Gain 3.47%Gain 2.04%
3 yearsGain 32.69%Gain 33.68%Gain 15.95%
5 yearsGain 28.28%Gain 28.89%Gain 14.03%
10 yearsGain 20.45%Gain 20.59%Gain 12.53%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▼ −4.5%−4Gold (domestic price) 2021: ▼ −5.1%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +12.8%+13Gold (domestic price) 2022: ▲ +13.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +14.8%+15Gold (domestic price) 2023: ▲ +13.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +19.4%+19Gold (domestic price) 2024: ▲ +19.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +70.3%+70Gold (domestic price) 2025: ▲ +71.5%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +10.1%+10Gold (domestic price) 2026 (year to date): ▲ +11.2%2026*
This fundGold (domestic price)* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundGold (domestic price)
2026 (year to date)▲ +10.07%▲ +11.25%
2025▲ +70.33%▲ +71.51%
2024▲ +19.40%▲ +19.62%
2023▲ +14.78%▲ +13.50%
2022▲ +12.78%▲ +13.82%
2021▼ −4.47%▼ −5.08%
2020▲ +27.27%▲ +26.01%
2019▲ +23.27%▲ +22.85%
2018▲ +8.98%▲ +7.21%
2017▲ +1.56%▲ +3.14%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−18.37%−9.16%−3.11%
Median9.62%10.95%12.07%
Average13.62%11.41%10.95%
Highest115.73%42.67%28.71%
Periods with a loss25.9%12.4%9.9%
Periods above 8%53.9%56.9%71.0%
Periods above 10%49.2%52.3%64.2%
Periods above 12%45.3%46.7%50.5%
Number of periods314526542161

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
23.97%
Sharpe ratio
1.15
Sortino ratio
1.62
Beta
1.08
Alpha
▼ −2.36%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −25.82%
Up-market capture
93.1%
Down-market capture
82.2%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Gold (domestic price).

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹3,198 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
0.31%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
1 Jan 2013
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Gold (domestic price)
Category
FoF: FoF (Domestic)
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
120473
ISIN
INF846K01DS2

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Axis Gold ETF100.06%
Clearing Corporation of India Ltd0.18%
Net Receivables / (Payables)−0.24%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi13 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo13 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi13 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi12 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi12 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi13 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:axis30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:10546313 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi13 Oct 2026
launchamfi13 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of UTI GOLD Exchange Traded Fund used as a proxy for the Gold (domestic price) index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools