Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹47.4775

Loss 1.05% 1-day changeData as of 14 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 2.2%
3 years
Gain 14.6%
5 years
Gain 10.9%
Riskometer: Data not yet available
RiskometerData not yet available
Loading chart…

Data as of 14 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 monthLoss 2.23%Loss 2.30%Loss 3.59%
3 monthsLoss 4.14%Loss 3.62%Loss 2.41%
6 monthsLoss 2.53%Gain 0.01%Gain 5.58%
1 yearLoss 2.17%Loss 1.70%Gain 1.77%
3 yearsGain 14.64%Gain 8.29%Gain 12.08%
5 yearsGain 10.92%Gain 7.68%Gain 10.16%
7 yearsGain 14.20%Gain 10.36%Gain 16.06%
10 yearsGain 14.68%Gain 11.39%Gain 12.93%
Since launchGain 14.12%Gain 10.31%Gain 10.13%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 yearLoss 7.35%Loss 5.57%Gain 1.96%
3 yearsGain 7.04%Gain 4.33%Gain 5.20%
5 yearsGain 12.22%Gain 7.69%Gain 10.52%
10 yearsGain 14.14%Gain 10.24%Gain 13.68%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +13.5%+13Nifty Bank 2021: ▲ +13.7%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +14.9%+15Nifty Bank 2022: ▲ +21.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +20.0%+20Nifty Bank 2023: ▲ +13.1%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +20.9%+21Nifty Bank 2024: ▲ +6.0%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +21.7%+22Nifty Bank 2025: ▲ +17.9%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.6%−8Nifty Bank 2026 (year to date): ▼ −6.7%2026*
This fundNifty Bank* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Bank
2026 (year to date)▼ −7.62%▼ −6.75%
2025▲ +21.66%▲ +17.88%
2024▲ +20.90%▲ +6.02%
2023▲ +19.95%▲ +13.12%
2022▲ +14.87%▲ +21.84%
2021▲ +13.46%▲ +13.68%
2020▲ +6.05%▼ −4.22%
2019▲ +21.95%▲ +18.78%
2018▲ +11.06%▲ +6.60%
2017▲ +42.32%▲ +39.18%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−34.57%−1.89%4.68%
Median17.46%17.14%15.06%
Average18.61%16.94%15.94%
Highest98.24%30.93%28.57%
Periods with a loss11.2%0.7%0.0%
Periods above 8%72.6%91.0%98.4%
Periods above 10%69.4%88.5%96.5%
Periods above 12%64.4%82.8%85.3%
Number of periods261521221630

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
15.67%
Sharpe ratio
0.61
Sortino ratio
0.85
Beta
0.92
Alpha
▲ +6.08%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −16.06%
Up-market capture
94.8%
Down-market capture
61.4%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Bank.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
Not available
Expense ratio (TER)
1.18%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
11 Feb 2015
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Bank
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Fund house
SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
133859
ISIN
INF200KA1507

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
HDFC Bank Ltd.Banks13.04%
ICICI Bank Ltd.Banks12.77%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Banks10.19%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.Finance6.85%
TREPS4.92%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance4.66%
One 97 Communications Ltd.Financial Technology (Fintech)3.46%
Bank of BarodaBanks2.96%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.Finance2.87%
Axis Bank Ltd.Banks2.82%
Manappuram Finance Ltd.Finance2.48%
The South Indian Bank Ltd.Banks2.22%
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.Finance2.18%
Margin amount for Derivative positions2.07%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.Finance1.97%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 42 holdings, 75.5% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi14 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo14 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi13 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi14 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:sbi30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:13400814 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi14 Oct 2026
launchamfi14 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of SBI Nifty Bank ETF used as a proxy for the Nifty Bank index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools