Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹36.3264

Loss 1.39% 1-day changeData as of 21 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 11.4%
3 years
Gain 6.9%
5 years
Gain 7.4%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 21 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 monthLoss 6.34%Loss 2.67%Loss 5.54%
3 monthsLoss 7.14%Loss 4.84%Loss 5.15%
6 monthsLoss 10.66%Loss 3.67%Loss 0.72%
1 yearLoss 11.41%Loss 4.88%Loss 2.23%
3 yearsGain 6.86%Gain 8.53%Gain 11.64%
5 yearsGain 7.41%Gain 7.18%Gain 10.13%
7 yearsGain 10.27%Gain 9.74%Gain 15.43%
10 yearsGain 10.62%Gain 10.93%Gain 12.59%
Since launchGain 12.62%Gain 10.23%Gain 9.27%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 yearLoss 15.32%Loss 6.77%Loss 2.43%
3 yearsGain 0.23%Gain 3.77%Gain 3.71%
5 yearsGain 7.00%Gain 7.42%Gain 9.89%
10 yearsGain 10.19%Gain 10.19%Gain 13.42%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +11.8%+12Nifty Bank 2021: ▲ +13.7%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +16.8%+17Nifty Bank 2022: ▲ +21.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +21.9%+22Nifty Bank 2023: ▲ +13.1%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +9.0%+9Nifty Bank 2024: ▲ +6.0%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +17.5%+18Nifty Bank 2025: ▲ +17.9%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −12.7%−13Nifty Bank 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.3%2026*
This fundNifty Bank* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Bank
2026 (year to date)▼ −12.68%▼ −7.32%
2025▲ +17.52%▲ +17.88%
2024▲ +8.99%▲ +6.02%
2023▲ +21.95%▲ +13.12%
2022▲ +16.83%▲ +21.84%
2021▲ +11.82%▲ +13.68%
2020▲ +2.75%▼ −4.22%
2019▲ +25.67%▲ +18.78%
2018▼ −8.06%▲ +6.60%
2017▲ +45.02%▲ +39.18%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−30.48%−6.40%4.16%
Median14.11%13.92%13.28%
Average15.27%13.16%13.40%
Highest85.05%28.54%25.20%
Periods with a loss21.5%8.1%0.0%
Periods above 8%61.7%84.8%90.6%
Periods above 10%58.2%76.0%80.1%
Periods above 12%53.7%60.6%62.0%
Number of periods241419271434

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
15.89%
Sharpe ratio
0.16
Sortino ratio
0.22
Beta
0.91
Alpha
▼ −1.24%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −16.60%
Up-market capture
86.2%
Down-market capture
88.0%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Bank.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹3,105 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.23%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
4 Dec 2015
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Bank
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
135790
ISIN
INF277K01Y94

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
HDFC BANK LTDBanks11.94%
ICICI BANK LTDBanks10.39%
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks7.20%
AXIS BANK LTDBanks6.75%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTDBanks5.61%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTDFinance4.49%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance3.73%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTDFinance2.97%
PB FINTECH LTDFinancial Technology (Fintech)2.81%
ONE 97 COMMUNICATIONS LTDFinancial Technology (Fintech)2.80%
PNB HOUSING FINANCE LTDFinance2.56%
MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF IND LTDCapital Markets2.45%
STAR HEALTH AND ALLIED INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance2.25%
PIRAMAL FINANCE LTDFinance2.13%
CITY UNION BANK LTDBanks2.07%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 38 holdings, 70.1% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi21 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo21 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi21 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi21 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:tata30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:13400821 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi21 Oct 2026
launchamfi21 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of SBI Nifty Bank ETF used as a proxy for the Nifty Bank index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools