Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹15.0476

Loss 1.26% 1-day changeData as of 19 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 7.6%
3 years
Gain 5.8%
5 years
—
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 19 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthLoss 3.73%Loss 3.48%Loss 4.09%
3 monthsLoss 6.82%Loss 5.34%Loss 3.50%
6 monthsLoss 1.74%Loss 3.03%Gain 1.41%
1 yearLoss 7.57%Loss 5.79%Loss 0.54%
3 yearsGain 5.80%Gain 9.15%Gain 11.83%
5 years—Gain 7.70%Gain 10.13%
7 years—Gain 13.48%Gain 15.67%
10 years——Gain 12.80%
Since launchGain 10.26%Gain 14.10%Gain 9.71%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearLoss 6.84%Loss 7.41%Loss 0.30%
3 yearsLoss 0.97%Gain 1.34%Gain 4.47%
5 years—Gain 7.65%Gain 10.37%
10 years——Gain 13.62%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2023: ▲ +41.6%+42Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +14.0%+14Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −2.0%−2Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −5.2%−5Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.0%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▼ −5.17%▼ −6.99%
2025▼ −1.97%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +14.02%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +41.57%▲ +26.54%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y
Lowest−11.99%5.68%
Median5.41%13.29%
Average14.62%13.16%
Highest46.90%18.38%
Periods with a loss33.2%0.0%
Periods above 8%46.1%90.5%
Periods above 10%45.1%81.0%
Periods above 12%44.5%57.7%
Number of periods761274

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
16.13%
Sharpe ratio
0.10
Sortino ratio
0.13
Beta
1.04
Alpha
▼ −3.14%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −24.19%
Up-market capture
100.1%
Down-market capture
121.3%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹450 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
1.06%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
16 Aug 2022
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
150532
ISIN
INF277KA1497

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
HDFC BANK LTDBanks9.38%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LTDCement & Cement Products8.45%
ICICI BANK LTDBanks7.04%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTDConstruction5.57%
NTPC LTDPower5.44%
PRESTIGE ESTATES PROJECTS LTDRealty5.09%
JSW STEEL LTDFerrous Metals4.86%
VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTDIndustrial Products4.70%
PETRONET LNG LTDGas3.79%
CASH / NET CURRENT ASSET3.73%
AMBUJA CEMENTS LTDCement & Cement Products3.37%
PG ELECTROPLAST LTDConsumer Durables3.17%
ASIAN PAINTS LTDConsumer Durables3.15%
VOLTAS LTDConsumer Durables2.73%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTDBanks2.64%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 32 holdings, 73.1% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi19 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo19 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi18 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi19 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:tata30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762519 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi19 Oct 2026
launchamfi19 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools