Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹434.6017

Loss 1.77% 1-day changeData as of 21 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 7.4%
3 years
Gain 19.3%
5 years
—
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 21 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty Midcap 150Category average
1 monthLoss 8.14%Loss 7.09%Loss 7.15%
3 monthsLoss 5.12%Loss 8.41%Loss 7.11%
6 monthsGain 3.69%Loss 4.00%Loss 1.55%
1 yearGain 7.38%Loss 2.85%Loss 1.97%
3 yearsGain 19.27%Gain 12.75%Gain 13.18%
5 years—Gain 13.20%Gain 12.12%
7 years—Gain 20.34%Gain 18.72%
10 years——Gain 13.93%
Since launchGain 20.37%Gain 20.57%Gain 15.02%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty Midcap 150Category average
1 yearGain 6.02%Loss 7.13%Loss 3.61%
3 yearsGain 11.39%Gain 3.68%Gain 4.60%
5 years—Gain 12.55%Gain 11.69%
10 years——Gain 15.47%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2023: ▲ +40.0%+40Nifty Midcap 150 2023: ▲ +44.3%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +39.7%+40Nifty Midcap 150 2024: ▲ +24.2%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −1.3%−1Nifty Midcap 150 2025: ▲ +5.8%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +8.0%+8Nifty Midcap 150 2026 (year to date): ▼ −4.5%2026*
This fundNifty Midcap 150* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Midcap 150
2026 (year to date)▲ +7.97%▼ −4.46%
2025▼ −1.35%▲ +5.81%
2024▲ +39.73%▲ +24.19%
2023▲ +40.01%▲ +44.31%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y
Lowest−6.97%19.72%
Median19.95%24.63%
Average26.31%24.46%
Highest66.54%27.80%
Periods with a loss9.0%0.0%
Periods above 8%70.7%100.0%
Periods above 10%67.3%100.0%
Periods above 12%64.5%100.0%
Number of periods710223

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
18.92%
Sharpe ratio
0.76
Sortino ratio
1.02
Beta
1.03
Alpha
▲ +5.84%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −26.12%
Up-market capture
115.0%
Down-market capture
96.9%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Midcap 150.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹16,893 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.17%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
24 Jun 2004
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Midcap 150
Category
Equity: Mid Cap
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
151034
ISIN
INF917K01254

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Lenskart Solutions LimitedRetailing5.08%
Meesho LimitedRetailing5.04%
The Federal Bank LimitedBanks3.90%
Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrial Manufacturing3.64%
Piramal Finance LtdFinance3.56%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedRetailing3.38%
APAR INDUSTRIES LTDElectrical Equipment3.16%
GE Vernova T&D India LimitedElectrical Equipment3.09%
Ather Energy LimitedAutomobiles3.03%
Dhoot Transmission LimitedAuto Components2.91%
Radico Khaitan LimitedBeverages2.89%
Zydus Lifesciences LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.82%
Bharat Forge LimitedAuto Components2.61%
AU Small Finance Bank LimitedBanks2.34%
Hitachi Energy India LimitedElectrical Equipment2.28%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 67 holdings, 49.7% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi21 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo21 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi21 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi21 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:hsbc30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762221 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi21 Oct 2026
launchamfi21 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty Midcap 150 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools