Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

LIC MF Gold ETF Fund of Fund

LIC Mutual FundFoF: FoF (Domestic)Regular planGrowth

Overview

NAV

₹36.8198

Loss 1.30% 1-day changeData as of 21 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 11.7%
3 years
Gain 31.3%
5 years
—
Riskometer: High risk
RiskometerHigh

The principal will be at High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 21 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 monthLoss 5.57%Loss 5.99%Loss 4.65%
3 monthsGain 0.21%Gain 0.33%Loss 2.52%
6 monthsLoss 5.57%Loss 5.69%Loss 2.92%
1 yearGain 11.73%Gain 12.66%Gain 5.65%
3 yearsGain 31.28%Gain 32.36%Gain 17.91%
5 years—Gain 23.78%Gain 11.95%
7 years—Gain 19.61%Gain 13.36%
10 years—Gain 15.81%Gain 10.87%
Since launchGain 29.63%Gain 13.87%Gain 13.71%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 yearLoss 1.52%Loss 1.06%Loss 1.50%
3 yearsGain 29.89%Gain 31.04%Gain 14.30%
5 years—Gain 27.70%Gain 13.43%
10 years—Gain 20.07%Gain 12.32%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2024: ▲ +18.7%+19Gold (domestic price) 2024: ▲ +19.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +79.0%+79Gold (domestic price) 2025: ▲ +71.5%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +2.5%+2Gold (domestic price) 2026 (year to date): ▲ +8.5%2026*
This fundGold (domestic price)* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundGold (domestic price)
2026 (year to date)▲ +2.49%▲ +8.48%
2025▲ +78.98%▲ +71.51%
2024▲ +18.66%▲ +19.62%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y
Lowest9.43%31.72%
Median37.23%35.12%
Average42.75%34.89%
Highest115.14%37.99%
Periods with a loss0.0%0.0%
Periods above 8%100.0%100.0%
Periods above 10%99.8%100.0%
Periods above 12%99.6%100.0%
Number of periods53456

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
24.37%
Sharpe ratio
1.07
Sortino ratio
1.55
Beta
1.02
Alpha
▼ −0.38%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −24.50%
Up-market capture
98.3%
Down-market capture
100.4%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Gold (domestic price).

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹839 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
0.61%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
25 Jul 2012
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Gold (domestic price)
Category
FoF: FoF (Domestic)
Fund house
LIC Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
151973
ISIN
INF397L01992

Portfolio holdings

Holdings are coming soon. We will show the portfolio once the monthly disclosures are in our data feed.

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi21 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo21 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi21 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi21 Oct 2026
Benchmarkproxy:10546321 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi21 Oct 2026
launchamfi21 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of UTI GOLD Exchange Traded Fund used as a proxy for the Gold (domestic price) index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools